UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES (UP) PRIVACY NOTICE
FOR THE PROCESSING OF CURRICULUM VITAE OF FACULTY AND RESEARCH REPS
SUBMITTED USING THE ONLINE UP CV SUBMISSION FORM



POLICY

The University of the Philippines needs to process your personal and sensitive personal information - that is, information that identifies you as an individual in order to carry out its mandate under the 1987 Constitution, the UP Charter and other applicable laws.

UP is committed to comply with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) in order to protect your right to data privacy.

Under the DPA, personal information may be processed e.g. collected, used, stored, disclosed, etc. with the consent of the data subject, pursuant to a contract with the data subject; when it is necessary in order for UP to comply with a legal obligation; to protect your vitally important interests including life and health; respond to a national emergency, public order, and safety; fulfill the functions of public authority or pursuant to the legitimate interests of the University or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your fundamental rights.

Sensitive personal information (e.g, age/birthdate, civil status, confidential educational records etc.) on the other hand may be processed with the consent of the data subject, when such is allowed by laws and regulations, such regulatory enactments provide for the protection of such information and the consent of the data subject is not required for such law or regulation. Processing may also be done when needed to protect the life and health of the data subject or another person and the data subject is unable to legally or physically express consent, in the case of medical treatment, or needed for the protection of lawful rights and interests of natural or legal persons in court proceedings, and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or where provided to government or public authority.

The term UP/University/us refers to the University of the Philippines System and Constituent University (CU) offices.

The term you/your refers to all University faculty and research REPS who are required to submit their CVs to the Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs through channels per Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs (OVPAA) memos 2019-01 and 2019-06.

PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, THE PURPOSE/S AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING SUCH INFORMATION

You provided us through the submission of your CV your current affiliation in UP (faculty rank, whether or not your appointment is permanent or temporary, administrative position if any), educational background (starting with your undergraduate degree and other subsequent degrees earned as well as any honors received), list of publications, creative works, projects, engagements in civil society and all other similar academic or scholarly activities.

We required you through the above memo to submit your CV without any prescribed form through this portal using MS Word in order for the UP System through the OVPAA to capture the breadth and diversity of the outputs that you have produced and extension or public service you have provided and to conduct research on the same.

We are aware that the existing categories found in our appointment, tenure and promotions policies and instruments, scientific productivity systems, data processing systems such as HRIS, other data collection systems and the like may need to be revised in order to properly reflect and provide valuation for your accomplishments.

As stated in OVPAA memo 2019-01 "as a valuable member of the UP community, we aim to represent the full spectrum of your contributions to the University, the community, and the nation in the UP System's incentive systems. This will require careful study of the various types of work each faculty engages in, so that we may reflect the entirety of the University's contribution to the country through its core mandates of instruction, research, and extension. This submission will allow the University to reduce its future data requests and consolidate the information of its faculty and research staff corps. lt will be the basis for building the database of UP faculty and research personnel, their profiles and accomplishments. Submissions will likewise form the initial basis for designing the mechanisms for the next round of promotions."

We will also use such information for other similar purposes as allowed by the DPA.

Note that UP System and CU offices are permitted by the DPA and other laws to share information with each other for the purpose of carrying out the mandate of UP pursuant to the Constitution, its Charter and other applicable laws.

UP is aware that it must process information in line with the data processing principles which includes proportionality which means that personal information processed must not be excessive in relation to the purpose/s stated for the processing of such information.

We therefore request you and your respective units to delete or redact personal information contained in your CV that we do not need in relation to the above stated processes. These include the following and other analogous information your civil status, age or birthdate, home and office addresses, contact information,

UP does not process your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision making that affects you.

INSTANCES WHEN YOUR RELEVANT PERSONAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED BY UP TO THIRD PARTIES AND THE PURPOSE/S AND LEGAL BASIS FOR SUCH DISCLOSURES

The University will disclose or share your relevant personal and/or sensitive personal information to third parties in order to carry out its mandate as an academic institution, comply with legal obligations, perform its contractual obligations to you, promote and protect your interests and in order to pursue its legitimate interests and/or that of a third party. UP discloses such information when required or allowed by law or with your consent. Examples or instances of these include:
  1. disclosure of your personal and/or sensitive personal information in compliance with University policies, rules and processes adopted pursuant to the Constitution, the UP Charter and other applicable laws, rules and regulations in order to uphold or promote your interest and the principle of transparency and accountability such as through freedom of information (FOI) queries subject to the limitations provided by existing laws and jurisprudence, promote the legitimate interests of the University or third parties or with your consent

  2. disclosures to enable UP to participate in university ranking exercises and other similar activities

  3. news or feature articles about your achievements, awards received, research and public service activities and the like in University publications, websites or social media posts, disclosures that the University may make in the exercise of its sound discretion in response to inquiries from the press or press releases and other similar disclosures for journalistic purposes as allowed by the DPA or with your consent

  4. other disclosures analogous to the foregoing as allowed by the DPA

HOW UP PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Even prior to the effectivity of the DPA, UP put in place physical, organizational and technical measures to protect your right to privacy and is committed to reviewing and improving the same.

Rest assured that data you submit through this portal is encrypted at rest and during transmission and that only authorized personnel are allowed to process your information.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require you to provide us with truthful, accurate and complete information.

In order to uphold your right to access personal information contained in our processing system about you OVPAA will transmit a printout of your information.

In the event that your information needs to be corrected or updated please email the OVPAA at [email protected]

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT AND HOW YOU CAN WITHDRAW CONSENT

UP obtains your consent for the processing of your personal and sensitive personal information pursuant to this privacy notice by asking you to electronically consent to the same. Note that consent may be withdrawn only for a processing activity/ies for which consent is the sole applicable lawful ground for such processing. If you wish to withdraw consent please email [email protected] Kindly await OVPAA action regarding your request. Rest assured that once OVPAA confirms that you have validly withdrawn consent for a processing activity/ies the same shall be effective unless you thereafter send a letter or email to the OVPAA with a copy of your ID that you are consenting to such processing activity/ies.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS NOTICE AND PRIVACY QUERIES

We encourage you to visit the portal to see any revisions or updates to this notice. We shall also endeavor to alert you via email of these changes.

If you have any Data Privacy queries or concerns as it relates to your CV submission please contact the Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs through [email protected]

For queries, comments or suggestions regarding this System-wide privacy notice, please contact the University of the Philippines System Data Protection Officer through the following:

  1. Via post
    c/o the Office of the President 2F North Wing Quezon Hall (Admin Building) University Avenue, UP Diliman, Quezon City 1101 Philippines

  2. Through the following landlines
    (632)9280110
    (632)9818500 1oc. 2521

  3. Through email
    [email protected]



  4. Back to UP Privacy Policy Page